Antiquariat Löcker

Webshop

You are here: HOMEWebshop → Fremdsprachige Literatur/Engl.

Fremdsprachige Literatur/Engl.

48 Hits: [ 0 | 1 | 2 ] >>

PURTSCHER-WYDENBRUCK, Nora.

An Austrian background.

London, Methuen & Co. (1932).

Product No.: FLE0064

8°. VIII(4), 211(1) S. Mit 12 photogr. Abb. auf Tafeln. OLn. m. gepr. Titel auf Rü. u. Vorderdeckel. Rü. m. Nagelschlagläsur, Einbd. m. Stellspuren, Schnitt u. einzelne Ss. stockfl...


 

16.00 Euro
incl. tax (10%)
(excl. tax 14.55)

Reid, Stuart J.

Lord John Russell.

Ldn., Sampson Low etc. 1895.

Product No.: FLE0002

in-8°, XVI, 381 S., 1 Photograv. als Front., OLnbd., m. gldgepr. Deckel- u. Rückentit., nur geringe Gebrauchsspuren. in-8°, XVI, 381 pp, 1 photoengrav. as frontisp., orig. cloth, w...


 

25.00 Euro
incl. tax (10%)
(excl. tax 22.73)

Whitney, William Dwight.

Language and The Study of Language: Twelve lectures on the principles of linguistic science. 5. Aufl.

N.Y., Scribner, Armstrong etc. 1872.

Product No.: FLE0003

in-8°, XI, 503 S., 2 Bl. Vlgsanz., OLn. m. gldgepr. Rückentit., etw. abgegriff., Seitenkanten u. Ecken etw. bestoß., einige schwache Fingerfl. auf den vord. Seiten, S. 215 an Bindung...


 

40.00 Euro
incl. tax (10%)
(excl. tax 36.36)

[Woodfall, George].

Junius: Including Letters by the same writer, under other signatures (now first collected). Used include his confidential correspondence with Mr Wilkes, and his private letters addressed to Mr H.S.Woodfall. With a preliminary essay, notes and folding fac-similes &c.

Ldn., Routledge 1890.

Product No.: FLE0006

8°, XIX, 524 S. in Spaltendruck, OLn., Kopfschn. angestaubt, Ecken leicht bestoß. / 8°, XIX, 524 pp. column print, orig. cloth, dusty head.


 

20.00 Euro
incl. tax (10%)
(excl. tax 18.18)

May, Sir Thomas Erskine (Lord Farnborough).

The Constitutional History of England since the accession of George the Third 1760-1860. In three volumes.

Ldn., Longmans, Green and Co. 1896.

Product No.: FLE0008

8°, XIX, 459 S.; XI, 420 S.; XIV, 499 S.; OLn. m. Blindpräg. u. gldgepr. RüTit., Kopfschn. verstaubt, sonst nur geringe Gebrauchsspuren. Sehr schönes Expl. / 8°, XIX, 459 pp., XI, 420...


 

40.00 Euro
incl. tax (10%)
(excl. tax 36.36)

Stevenson, Robert Louis.

Treasure Island.

N.Y., Grosset & Dunlap (1930).

Product No.: FLE0010

gr.-8°, 8 Bl. Titelei, 228 S., 6 Bl. zu Stevenson's Schatzinsel, mit Illustrationen von Lyle Justis, OLn., illustr. Vorsätze, Einbd. schwach lichtspurig, Rück. stärker ausgebleicht./ large...


 

14.00 Euro
incl. tax (10%)
(excl. tax 12.73)

Anderson, R[obert].

Ballads in the Cumberland Dialect. Notes and a Glossary.

Wigton, Rooke 1923.

Product No.: FLE0011


 

40.00 Euro
incl. tax (10%)
(excl. tax 36.36)

Thomson, James.

The Seasons.

Paris, printed for F. Louis (Printed by Egron) 1800.

Product No.: FLE0030

kl.-8°, 252 S., Ppbd. d. Zt., berieb., Kanten u. Ecken etw. bestoß., Titelvign., S. 251/252 mit eingerissener u. geknickter Ecke. / small 8°, 252 p., contemporary cased binding, rubbed...


 

55.00 Euro
incl. tax (10%)
(excl. tax 50.00)

Wellington, Hubert (Ed.).

The Journal of Eugene Delacroix. A selection edited with an introduction gy Hubert Wellington. Translated from the French by Lucy Norton.

London, Phaidon Press (1951).

Product No.: FLE0012

504 S., XXIV(I), 504 S. Dünndruckpapier, mit 80 Illustrationen, OPp. m. (rissigem) OU., einige Seiten leicht zerdrückt, insges. sauberes und gutes Exemplar. / 504 pp., XXIV(I), 504...


 

18.00 Euro
incl. tax (10%)
(excl. tax 16.36)

Valentine, L. (Ed.).

Picturesque England: Its Landmarks and Historic Haunts, as described in lay and legend, song and story. Illustrated with upwards of One Hundred and Forty Wood Engravings, and a Series of Full-page coloured Plates,

Lodon and New York, Warne & Co. 1891.

Product No.: FLE0018

gr.-8°, 512 S., mit farb. Front. u. farb. Titelbl. sowie zahlr. Illustr. im Text u. auf Taf., OLn. m. Deckel- u. Rückenpräg., Vollgoldschnitt, berieb., etw. bestoß., vord. Gelenk leicht...


 

35.00 Euro
incl. tax (10%)
(excl. tax 31.82)

[Lever, Charles].

The Confessions of Harry Lorrequer. With numerous illustrations by PHIZ.

London, Chapmann and Hall (1839).

Product No.: FLE0013

VIII, 1 Bl., 344 S., mit 1 Front., illustr. Titelbl., zahlr. Taf., blindgepr. OLnbd., Rückengoldpräg., berieb., bestoß., vom Rücken ist der obere Teil lose beiliegend, am unt. Kap. kl...


 

48.00 Euro
incl. tax (10%)
(excl. tax 43.64)

Lever, Charles.

The O'Donoghue; A tale of Ireland fifty years ago.

London, Chapmann and Hall (1845).

Product No.: FLE0014

410 S., mit zahlr. Illustr. von H. K. Browne, blindgepr. OLnbd., Rückengoldpräg., Rücken rissig, leicht berieb., etw. bestoß., innen stockfleck. / 410 pp., w. numerous illustr. by H...


 

30.00 Euro
incl. tax (10%)
(excl. tax 27.27)

Lever, Charles (Harry Lorrequer).

Jack Hinton, the Guardsman.

London, Chapmann and Hall (1842).

Product No.: FLE0015

X(1), 396 S., mit 1 Titelportr. u. zahlr. Illustr. (Holz- u. Stahlstich) von H. K. Browne, blindgepr. OLnbd., Rückengoldpräg., Rücken rissig, leicht berieb., etw. bestoß., innen stockfleck...


 

30.00 Euro
incl. tax (10%)
(excl. tax 27.27)

Watt, Francis and Andrew Carter.

Picturesque Scotland: Its romantic scenes and historical associations. Described in Lay and Legend, Song and Story. Illustrated with coloured plates, And over One Hundred Wood Engravings.

London, Frederick Warne o. J. (ca 1890).

Product No.: FLE0016

gr.-8°, VII, 512 S., mit farb. Front. u. farb. Titelbl. sowie zahlr. Illustr. im Text u. auf Taf., OLn. m. Deckel- u. Rückenpräg., Vollgoldschnitt, berieb., etw. bestoß., Gelenke leicht...


 

60.00 Euro
incl. tax (10%)
(excl. tax 54.55)

Tillotson, John.

Picturesque Scenery in Wales, Illustrated by Thirty-seven Engravins on Steel, by H. Adlard, Allen, Gastineau and others.

London, Allman o. J. (ca 1860).

Product No.: FLE0017

gr.-8°, VI, 80 S., mit 1 Front. u. zahlr. Illustr. auf Taf., Deckel- u. Rückengoldpräg., Rücken an beiden Kap. auf- bzw. abgerissen, Vollgoldschnitt, berieb., etw. bestoß., Besitzverm...


 

75.00 Euro
incl. tax (10%)
(excl. tax 68.18)

Watt, Francis and Andrew Carter.

Picturesque Scotland: Its romantic scenes and historical associations. Described in Lay and Legend, Song and Story. Illustrated with coloured plates, And over One Hundred Wood Engravings.

London, Frederick Warne o. J. (ca 1890).

Product No.: FLE0016a

gr.-8°, VII, 512 S., mit farb. Front. u. farb. Titelbl. sowie zahlr. Illustr. im Text u. auf Taf., OLn. m. Deckel- u. Rückenpräg., Vollgoldschnitt, berieb., etw. bestoß., insges. sehr...


 

70.00 Euro
incl. tax (10%)
(excl. tax 63.64)

Goldsmith, (Oliver].

The Vicar of Wakefield.

London, Printed for the Proprietors of the English Classics 1824.

Product No.: FLE0022

16°, 214 S., 1 Stahlstich-Front., Stahlstich-Titelbl., OPp., berieb., bestoß., Rückenkanten rissig u. abgewetzt, an den Kap. eingerissen, nachgedunkelt, flieg. Vors. m. Namen u. Vermerken...


 

35.00 Euro
incl. tax (10%)
(excl. tax 31.82)

The Literary Miscellany for English Readers. Abroad and at Home. 1848. (24 Nummern = alles Erschienene).

London, Williams & Norgate.

Product No.: FLE0024

gr.-8°, 384 S., Priv. HLn., OUmschlag miteingebunden, Kanten berieb., Farbschnitt. / large 8°, 384 pp., private half cloth, orig. dust jacket included, edges rubbed, coloured edge.


 

85.00 Euro
incl. tax (10%)
(excl. tax 77.27)

Ellis, Mrs. (= Sarah Stickney).

Social Distinction; or Hearts and Homes. 3 Bände (= komplett).

London, Tallis o. J. (um 1850).

Product No.: FLE0025

480 S. mit gestoch. Titels., Front. u. 9 Stahlstichtaf.; 480 S. mit gestoch. Titels., Front. u. 7 Stahlstichtaf.; 478 S. mit gestoch. Titels., Front. u. 8 Stahlstichtaf.; HLdr. d. Zt...


 

80.00 Euro
incl. tax (10%)
(excl. tax 72.73)

Burns, Robert.

The Works of Robert Burns. With life by Allan Cunningham.

London, Bohn 1842.

Product No.: FLE0026

gr.-8°, XXIV, 820 S., gestoch. Titels., gestoch. Front. u. Widmungsblatt, OLn. m. Blindprägung u. gldgepr. Deckelemblem, Lichtspuren, etw. fleck., leicht berieb. u. Ecken etw. besto...


 

30.00 Euro
incl. tax (10%)
(excl. tax 27.27)

48 Hits: [ 0 | 1 | 2 ] >>